( Capifera species ( Fabaceae, legume, family
Common names are, balsam copaiba, copal, Jesuit’s balsam, mal-dos-sete-dias
Copaiba is found in the rain forests of Venezuela, Brazil, and Colombia. It is a giant tropical legume that grows to 60 to 100 feet in height. The parts used is the resin that accumulates in the cavities in the tree trunk. The tree is tapped the same manner as the rubber tree and once the resin is collected, the sap is distilled to concentrate the essential oils.
Aids with: eczema, herpes, syphilis, psoriasis, gonorrhea, and arthritis. The herb has also been used to treat basal cell carcinoma, the most common type os skin cancer.
Copaiba relieves the symptoms of a wide range of diseases that cause inflammation of soft tissue or mucous membranes. The laboratory tests, show that the resin acts by reducing the permeability of capillary walls to histamine, the chemical responsible for the painful swelling in all of these conditions. The volatile oil is antimicrobial which prevents secondary infections in eczema, psoriasis, and herpes.
Copaiba, is available as a oil in shampoos, and in tincture for internal use. Keep in mind that taking very large amounts INTERNALLY, can be toxic. Be sure to check with your doctor before using any herbs. Many topical products combine copaiba with balsam of Tolu, if you are allergic to balsam of Tolu, or any product, be sure to use pure copaiba oil.