(Boswellia carterii ( Burscraceae frankincense family )
common names are; dhup, frankincense, Indian olibanum, mastic, olibanum, salai gugal.
Boswellia is a large branching tree about 12 ft. high, found in the dry hilly areas of India. the purified extract of the gummy resin tapped from the tree trunk is used in modern herbal preparations. With Myrrh, boswellia was traded for centuries in the Middle East.
By Biblical references to this substance under the name of frankincense, boswellia is aromatic, granular, and translucent. It is one of the most ancient and respected herbs in Ayurvedic healing. In researchers it finds that boswellia is a potent anti-inflammatory, antiarthritic, and pain reliever with out any side effects. The gum and oil are used in cosmetics, perfumes, and skin care products.
Aids with; arthritis Tests shows that boswellia acids, active components in boswellia, deactivate the hormonal triggers for inflammation and pain in osteoarthritis. These acids effectively shrink inflamed tissue by stimulating the growth of cartilage, increase blood supply to inflamed joints, and enhance the repair of local blood vessels damaged by inflammation.
Dry chapped mature skin by rejuvenates the skin, by encouraging new cells to develop, helps oil production in dry skin.